Privacy Policy

Last Updated January 26, 2022

Welcome to the websites (the “Web Sites”) of the Feminist Majority Foundation, Feminist Majority, Ms. Magazine, Ms. in the Classroom, Feminist Campus, and Girls Learn International (the “Sister Organizations”we,” “us,” or “our”). The Sister Organizations are non-profit sister organizations offering information about our organization and services, research and public policy development, public education programs and materials surrounding humanitarianism and feminism, grassroots organization projects, leadership training and development programs, forums on issues of women’s equality and empowerment, articles regarding women’s rights, support for students to start feminist groups on college and university campuses, and opportunities to donate to support our work through the Web Sites (such services, collectively, including the Web Sites, the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices.

Before using the Service or submitting any personal data to the Sister Organizations, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Web Sites or otherwise use the Service.

1. Personal Data We Collect

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify you when it is voluntarily provided (for instance, when registering for an account, opting in to email and/or text communications and campaigns online and in-person, engaging in fundraising campaigns, purchasing merchandise or a subscription, downloading the Ms. Magazine mobile app, or donating through the website) as follows:

Personal Data You Provide:

  • Identification Information: We collect personal data, such as name, email address, phone number, billing and mailing address, information surrounding engagement with various causes or entities, and any additional information you choose to provide.
  • Financial Information: Our payment processor(s) will collect the financial information necessary to process your payments, such as your payment card number and authentication details. Please note, however, that we store only a tokenized version of such information and do not maintain payment card information on our servers.
  • Communication Information: We may collect information when you contact us with questions or concerns and when you voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or requests for market research seeking your opinion and feedback.  Providing communication information is optional to you.
  • We may retain a history of the products you browse and/or purchase using the Service.
  • Social Media Information: We have pages on social media sites like Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, and LinkedIn (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect personal data that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Personal Data We Receive Automatically From Your Use of the Web Sites:

When you visit, use and interact with the Web Sites, we may receive certain information about your visit, use or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit the Web Sites, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to access the Service (e.g., Safari, Google Chrome, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation pattern. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

  • Log data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Web Sites (“log data”). Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Web Sites.
  • Cookies: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.
  • Device information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about how you use our Web Sites, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

Cookies

We use cookies to operate and administer our Web Sites, gather usage data on our Web Sites and improve your experience on it. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies). For more details on cookies please visit All About Cookies.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Web Sites and enhance your experience when you use the Web Sites. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals

We and our third party service providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Web Sites. Our Web Sites currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

Your Choices

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Apple Safari

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Web Sites and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Web Sites.

Advertising networks may collect personal data through the use of cookies. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org and follow the opt-out instructions there.

If you access the Web Sites on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

2. How We Use Personal Data

We may use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Service;
  • To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback or questions;
  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Service, and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • To analyze how you interact with our Service;
  • To maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Service;
  • To develop new products and services;
  • To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Service, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks; and
  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or other third parties.

Aggregated Information

We may aggregate personal data and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Service, to improve and add features to our Service, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Services and share aggregated information like general user statistics with prospective business partners. We may collect aggregated information through the Service, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to contact you to tell you about products or services we believe may be of interest to you. For instance, if you elect to provide your email or telephone number, we may use that information to send you special offers. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you.  You can also control the marketing emails and/or text messages you receive by updating your settings through your account.  In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future marketing communications, you may contact us. If you unsubscribe from our marketing lists, you will no longer receive marketing communications but we will continue to contact you regarding management of your account, other administrative matters, and to respond to your requests.

3. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data

In certain circumstances we may share your personal data with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

  • Vendors and Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, we may share personal data with vendors and service providers, including providers of hosting services, business intelligence tools, email newsletter services, payment processors, and web analytics services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties will access, process or store personal data in the course of performing their duties to us.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider, your personal data and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets.
  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

4. Update Your Information

Please contact us if you need to change or correct your personal data.

5. Children

We do knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  As a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, the Sister Organizations is not legally required to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the Sister Organizations is not required to obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting personal data from children under the age of 13.  We nonetheless encourage parents and guardians to talk with their children about online safety and about sharing information, including personal data online.  We also encourage parents and guardians to contact us should they have any questions about our policies or practices.

6. Links to Other Websites

The Service may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by the Sister Organizations, including social media services (“Third Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third-Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third-Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

You use the Service at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect personal data both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Web Sites or e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal data to the Sister Organizations via the Internet. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Web Sites or third party websites.

8. Your Choices

In certain circumstances providing personal data is optional. However, if you choose not to provide personal data that is needed to use some features of our Services, you may be unable to use those features. You can also contact us to ask us to update or correct your personal data.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Service and our business may change from time to time. As a result, we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use our Service or providing us with personal data after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.

10.  Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us at [email protected].  

Roe Overturned